Water

Entry requirements

There is no requirement to obtain a visa in advance. A valid passport and health documents are the only travel documents required to enter the Maldives. All visitors receive a 30-day free tourist visa on arrival. Tourist visas can be extended, if need be, by lodging an application to the Department of Immigration and Emigration. A charge of approximately US$ 60 is levied on tourist visa extensions. Firearms, ammunition, narcotic drugs and pornographic materials are prohibited items and should not be brought into the Maldives.

People and Society

Those intending to work in the Maldives must acquire a work permit, issued by the Ministry of Higher Education, Employment and Social Security. Employers intending to employ foreign nationals in the Maldives are required to apply for a work permit number prior to the prospective employees’ arrival in the Maldives. A completed work permit application is processed within a period of one to three working days. Those intending to invest in the Maldives may visit the Maldives on a tourist visa and may carry out any information search and work relating to the approval and set up of the foreign investment in the Maldives. Once an investment is approved by the Government, all foreign employees recruited for the operations should follow the normal process of obtaining a work permit as described above.